The Athletics Site

Results

Athens 1997, Results of Day 8

9 August 1997

Women Marathon

1. Hiromi Suzuki (Japan) 2 hours 29 minutes 48 seconds; 2. Manuela Machado (Portugal) 2:31.12; 3. Lidia Simon (Romania) 2:31.55; 4. Takako Tobise (Japan) 2:32.18; 5. Ornella Ferrara (Italy) 2:33.10; 6. Iris Biba ((Germany) 2:34.06; 7. Sonja Oberem (Germany) 2:35.28; 8. Franziska Rochal-Moser (Switzerland) 2:36.16; 9. Yelena Razdrogina (Russia) 2:36.37; 11. Anuta Catuna (Romania) 2:38.38; 12. Maria Polizou (Greece) 2:39.10; 13. Franca Fiacconi (Italy) 2:39.53; 14. Christine Mallo (France) 2:40.55; 15. Elfenesch Alemu (Ethiopia) 2:41.00; 16. Grete Kirkeberg (Norway) 2:41.05; 17. Maryse Le Gallo (France) 2:41.08; 18. Aurica Buia (Romania) 2:41.45; 19. Mariko Hara (Japan) 2:42.00; 20. Heather Turland (Australia) 2:42.12; 21. Rocia Rios (Spain) 2:42.18; 22. Judit Folding-Nagy (Hungary) 2:42.21; 23. Angharad Mair (Britain) 2:42.31; 24. Laura Fogli (Italy) 2:43.28; 25. Cheryl Collins (U.S.) 2:43.42; 26. Olga Yudenkova (Belarus) 2:43.47; 27. Anna Villani (Italy) 2:43.58; 28. Sally Goldsmith (Britain) 2:44.20; 29. Tomoe Abe (Japan) 2:45.19; 31. Elena Vinnitskaya (Belarus) 2:47.57; 32. Manuela Veith (Germany) 2:48.45; 33. Asselefech Assefa (Ethiopia) 2:48.54; 34. Evelyne Mura (France) 2:48.57; 35. Danielle Sanderson (Britain) 2:49.03; 36. Julia Kirtland (U.S.) 2:49.43; 37. Anfisa Kosacheva (Russia) 2:50.29; 38. Grace De Oliveira (South Africa) 2:50.36; 39. Gaelle Houitte (France) 2:50.38; 40. Jeanne Peterson (U.S.) 2:51.59; 41. Irina Timofeyeva (Russia) 2:53.01; 42. Panayota Nikolakopoulou (Greece) 2:54.03; 43. Lo Man Yi (Hong Kong) 2:54.59; 44. Alemitu Bekele (Ethiopia) 2:55.06; 45. Georgia Ambatzidou (Greece) 2:56.58; 46. Marisol Vargas (Mexico) 2:58.22; 47. Carolyn Hunter-Rowe (Britain) 3:01.01; 48. May Allison (Canada) 3:01.26; 49. Danuta Bartoszek (Canada) 3:01.30; 51. Rosa Salinas (Mexico) 3:12.55; 52. Gina Liseth Coello (Honduras) 3:17.33; 53. Alexandra De Snoo (Aruba) 3:22.08; 54. Gulsara Dadabayeva (Tadjikistan) 3:30.45

Did not finish: Gadisay Edato (Ethiopia); Fatuma Roba (Ethiopia); Jane Salumae (Estonia); Alina Tecuta (Romania); Sonia Maccioni (Italy); Birgit Jerschabek (Germany); Rosa Oliveira (Portugal); Galina Baruk (Belarus); Yelena Mazovka (Belarus); Alina Ivanova (Russia); Nicole Carroll (Australia); Anita Haakenstad (Norway); J.Colomb-Janin (France); Mary Alico (U.S.); Patty Valadka (U.S.); Maria Elena Reyna (Mexico); Lucia Rendon (Mexico); Flor Venegas (Chile); Paraskevi Kastriti (Greece); Chrisoula Souma (Greece)

Marathon World Cup (team): 1. Japan 7:38:57; 2. Romania 7:52:18; 3. Italy 7:56:31; 4. Germany 7:58:19; 5. France 8:11:00; 6. Britain 8:15:54; 7. Russia 8:20:07; 8. Ethiopia 8:25.00; 9. United States 8:25:24

EVENING SESSION

800 metres final: Women

1. Ana Fidelia Quirot (Cuba) 1:57.14; 2. Yelena Afanasyeva (Russia) 1:57.56; 3. Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 1:57.59; 4. Letitia Vriesde (Surinam) 1:58.12; 5. Ludmila Formanova (Czech Republic) 1:59.52; 6. Toni Hodgkinson (New Zealand) 2:00.40; 7. Joetta Clark (U.S.) 2:02.05

100 metres hurdles first round

Heat 1 (wind speed: +0.2 mps) 1. Michelle Freeman (Jamaica) 12.53; 2. Julie Baumann (Switzerland) 12.91; 3. Anjanette Kirkland (U.S.) 12.99; 4. Heike Blassneck (Germany) 13.00; 5. Corien Botha (South Africa) 13.00; 6. Aneta Sosnowska (Poland) 13.28; 7. Virginie Gollino (Monaco) 15.26; Veronique Linster (Luxembourg) did not start

Heat 2 (+1.5) 1. Ludmila Engquist (Sweden) 12.62; 2. Patricia Girard (France) 12.67; 3. Svetlana Laukhova (Russia) 12.88; 4. Srivani Kulawansha (Sri Lanka) 13.07; 5. Angela Thorp (Britain) 13.08; 6. Carla Tussi (Italy) 13.10

Heat 3 1. Dionne Rose (Jamaica) 12.84; 2. Diane Allahgreen (Britain) 13.03; 3. Dawn Bowles (U.S.) 13.11; 4. Nadege Joseph (France) 13.23; 5. Irina Korotya (Russia) 13.32; 6. Yvonne Kanazawa (Japan) 13.34; 7. Christiana Tabaki 13.82

Heat 4 (+0.6) 1. Svetla Dimitrova (Bulgaria) 12.68; 2. Angela Atede (Nigeria) 12.83; 3. Astia Walker (Jamaica) 12.96; 4. Iveta Rudova (Czech Republic) 13.14; 5. N.Ramalalanirina (Madagascar) 13.21; 6. Johanna Halkoaho (Finland) 13.52; 7. Anna Leszczynska (Poland) did not finish

Heat 5 (-1.6) 1. Katie Anderson (Canada) 12.96; 2. Brigita Bukovec (Slovenia) 12.97; 3. Yulia Graudyn (Russia) 13.07; 4. Melissa Morrison (U.S.) 13.11; 5. Aliuska Lopez (Cuba) 13.19; 6. Jose Mardomingo (Spain) 13.42

Long jump final Women

1. Lyudmila Galkina (Russia) 7.05 metres; 2. Niki Xanthou (Greece) 6.94; 3. Fiona May (Italy) 6.91; 4. Heike Drechsler (Germany) 6.89; 5. Jackie Joyner-Kersee (U.S.) 6.79; 6. Susen Tiedtke-Greene (Germany) 6.78; 7. Viktorya Vershinina (Ukraine) 6.71; 8. Erica Johansson (Sweden) 6.64; 9. Magdalena Khristova (Bulgaria) 6.64; 10. Marion Jones (U.S.) 6.63; 11. Sharon Jaklofsky (Netherlands) 6.61

4×400 metres relay semifinals

Heat 1 1. Germany 3:24.70; 2. Czech Republic 3:25.11; 3. Britain 3:25.78; 4. Nigeria 3:27.94; 5. Hungary 3:35.56

Heat 2 1. United States 3:25.37; 2. Jamaica 3:25.53; 3. Russia 3:25.83; 4. Italy 3:30.34; 5. Greece 3: 37.68

Javelin Women Final

1 HATTESTAD Trine NOR 68.78; 2 STONE Joanna AUS 68.64; 3 DAMASKE Tanja GER 67.12; 4 INGBERG Mikaela FIN 66.00; 5. Felicia Tilea (Romani) 64.90; 6. Sonia Bisset (Cuba) 63.80; 7. Osleidis Menendez (Cuba) 63.76; 8. Tatyana Shikolenko (Russia) 63.76; 9. Oksana Ovchinnikova (Russia) 62.92; 10. Heli Rantanen (Finland) 62.64; 11. M.Manjani-Tzelili (Greece) 61.02; 12. Rita Ramanauskaite (Lithuania) 57.38

WOMEN 5,000 metres final

1. Gabriela Szabo (Romania) 14:57.68; 2. Roberta Brunet (Italy)14:58.29; 3. Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal) 14:58.85; 4. Paula Radcliffe (Britain) 15:01.74; 5. Lydia Cheromei (Kenya) 15:07.88; 6. Liu Jianying (China) 15:10.64; 7. Libbie Hickman (U.S.) 15:11.15; 8. Harumi Hiroyama (Japan) 15:21.19; 9. We Li (China) 15:24.04; 10. Merima Denboba (Ethiopia) 15:27.76; 11. Kate Anderson (Australia) 15:27.78; 12. Ayelech Worku (Ethiopia) 15:28.07; 13. Naoko Takahashi (Japan) 15:32.83; 14. Gunhild Halle (Norway) 15:37.85

4 X 100 METRES Men – First Round

Heat 1: GHANA38.41 (DUA Abu, NKANSAH Eric, ZAKARI Abdul, TUFFOUR Emmanuel)

SWEDEN 39.04 (LOVGREN Patrik, MARTENSSON Torbjorn, ERIKSSON Torbjorn, KARLSSON Peter)

UKRAINE 39.32 (CHIKHACHOV Aleksey, OSOVICH Sergey, KRAMARENKO Oleg, DOLOGODIN Vladislav)

MEXICO 39.93 (VILLASENOR Carlos, BANDA Alejandro, LOPEZ Jaime de J., TOLEDO Juan Pedro)

UNITED STATES DNF (LEWIS Brian, MONTGOMERY Tim, MITCHELL Dennis, GREENE Maurice)

JAMAICA DNS, CYPRUS DNS

Heat 2: BRAZIL 38.31 (DE LIMA Vicente, DA SILVA Claudinei, DA SILVA Robson, RIBEIRO Edson)

CANADA 38.36 (CHAMBERS Carlton, GILBERT Glenroy, SURIN Bruny, BAILEY Donovan)

JAPAN 38.44 (INOUE Satoru, ITO Koji, TSUCHIE Hiruyasu, ASAHARA Nobuharu)

NIGERIA 38.46 (EZINWA Osmond, ADENIKEN Olapade, OBIKWELU Francis, EZINWA Davidson)

PORTUGAL 39.37 (NEVES Paulo, BARBOSA Mario, FIGUEIREDO Paulo, CALADO Carlos)

SLOVENIA 39.62 (STOR Marko, ACMAN Urban, BOZIC Tomaz, BREZNIK Gregor)

NEW ZEALAND 39.66 (NKETIA Augustine, DONALDSON Chris, GIBBONS Paul, MAC DONALD Donald)

LIBERIA 39.90 (McNEAIR Jamie, COOPER Sayon, DENNIS Robert M., NEUFVILLE Eddie)

Heat 3: GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 38.47 (CAMPBELL Darren, DEVONISH Marlone, BRAITHWAITE Darren, GOLDING Julian)

FRANCE 38.80 (BANGUE Emmanuel, KRANTZ Frederic, THEOPHILE Olivier, CALI Stephane)

IVORY COAST 38.81 (PACOME Eric, ZIRIGNON Jean-Olivier, DOUHOU Ahmed, MEITE Ibrahim)

SPAIN 38.87 (FEO Frutos, JOSE Venancio, MAYORAL Jordi, NAVARRO Javier)

POLAND 39.00 (KRZYWANSKI Marcin, ADAMCZYIK Dariusz, BALCERZAK Piotr, PILARCZYK Ryszard)

BAHAMAS 39.09 (WELLS Renward, TYNES Andrew, DARLING Dennis, STYLES Joseph)

IRELAND 39.46 (COGLEY Kevin, RYAN Gary, COMYNS Tom, RYAN Neil)

CAMEROONS 39.73 (MOUSSAMBANI Alfred, NTHEPPE Issa Aime, BENGONO II Serge, TOUKENE Claude)

Heat 4: CUBA 38.64 (GARCIA Alfredo, ORTIZ Michael, GARCIA Ivan, PEREZ-RIONDA Luis Alberto)

GREECE 38.74 (GENOVELIS Alexandros, SBOKOS Thomas, PANAGIOTOPOULOS Georgios, PAVAKAKIS Agelaos)

ITALY 38.97 (AMICI Andrea, PUGGIONI Giovanni, OCCHIENA Carlo, FLORIS Sandro)

QATAR 39.05 (ABBAS Jassim, AL-SHEEB Sultan, YUSUF Sulaiman Jama, AL-KUWARI Saad)

HUNGARY 39.38 (KOVACS Viktor, GYULAI Miklas, ALEXA Szabolcs, DOBOS Gabor)

AUSTRALIA 39.39 (WITNISH Ryan, MARSH Damien, BRIMACOMBE Steve, MAPSTONE Rod)

FIJI FIJ DNS

4 X 400 METRES Men – Semi-Final

Heat 1: GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 3:00.19 (HYLTON Mark, BLACK Roger, BAULCH Jamie, THOMAS Ywan)

FRANCE 3:01.76 (RAPNOUIL Jean-Louis, FOUCAN Marc, MANGO Fred, DIAGANA Stephane)

AUSTRIA 3:02.95 (POSTINGER Christoph, GRIESSER Thomas, RECHBAUER Andreas, ELOUARDI Rafik)

NIGERIA 3:04.19 (MACHEN Ayuba, OGBETA Tony, EKPEYONG Udeme, CHUKWU Clement)

ALGERIA 3:05.22 (LOUAHLA Samir-Adel, TALHAODI Kamel, LOUAHLA Malik-Khaled, HACINI Amar)

SPAIN 3:05.40 (MARTINEZ Cesar, ANDRES Antonio, VALLEJO Pablo, CANAL David)

BOTSWANA 3:05.96 (DIPEBA Justice, BASINYI Lulu, MOSWEU Rampa, KUBISA Johnson)

Heat 2: POLAND 2:59.91 (CZUBAK Tomasz, RYSIUKIEWICZ Piotr, HACZEK Piotr, MACKOWIAK Robert)

JAMAICA 2:59.98 (LAIRD Linval, CLARKE Davian, HAUGHTON Greg, MCFARLANE Danny)

SOUTH AFRICA 3:00.58 (MALHERBE Arnaud, SEPENG Hezekiel, MOKGANYETSI Hendrick, HERBERT Llewellyn)

RUSSIA 3:03.35 (VDOVIN Mikhail, ZHAROV Innokentiy, GOLOVASTOV Dmitriy, MASHCHENKO Ruslan)

LATVIA 3:04.30 (INSAKOVS Sergejs, TEBELIS Egils, TUPURITIS Einars, SVIKLINS Inguns)

GREECE 3:05.43 (SARRIS Panagiotis, MOUMOULIDIS Kostas, BATSIKAS Georgios, IAKOVAKIS Periklis)

Heat 3: UNITED STATES 2:59.78 (YOUNG Jerome, PETTIGREW Antonio, JONES Chris, JOHNSON Allen)

ZIMBABWE 3:00.79 (CHIWIRA Tawanda, MUKOMANA Phillip, NGIDHI Savieri, HARNDEN Ken)

ITALY 3:01.75 (SABER Ashraf, VACCARI Marco, NUTI Andrea, MORI Fabrizio)

JAPAN 3:03.85 (KARUBE Shunji, INAGAKI Seiji, HAYASHI Hiroyuki, OMORI Shigekazu)

SWITZERLAND 3:05.34 (CLERC Laurent, WIDMER Kevin, RUSTERHOLZ Matthias, SCHELBERT Marcel)

CZECH REPUBLIC 3:05.65 (PODEBRADSKY Jan, SVENEK Jiri, STEJFA Jan, MUZIK Jiri)

4 X 100 METRES Men – Semi-Final

Heat 1: GHANA 38.12 (DUA Abu, NKANSAH Eric, ZAKARI Abdul, TUFFOUR Emmanuel)

GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 38.25 (CHAMBERS Dwain, CAMPBELL Darren, BRAITHWAITE Darren, GOLDING Julian)

SPAIN 38.60 (FEO Frutos, JOSE Venancio, MAYORAL Jordi, VERLANGA Carlos)

FRANCE 38.71 (BANGUE Emmanuel, KRANTZ Frederic, THEOPHILE Olivier, CALI Stephane)

ITALY 38.77 (AMICI Andrea, PUGGIONI Giovanni, OCCHIENA Carlo, FLORIS Sandro)

POLAND 38.79 (KRZYWANSKI Marcin, ADAMCZYIK Dariusz, BALCERZAK Piotr, PILARCZYK Ryszard)

QATAR 39.53 (ABBAS Jassim, AL-SHEEB Sultan, YUSUF Sulaiman Jama, AL-KUWARI Saad)

GREECE DNF (GENOVELIS Alexandros, SBOKOS Thomas, PANAGIOTOPOULOS Georgios, PAVAKAKIS Agelaos)

Heat 2: NIGERIA 37.94 (EZINWA Osmond, ADENIKEN Olapade, OBIKWELU Francis, EZINWA Davidson)

CUBA 38.06 (GARCIA Alfredo, ORTIZ Michael, GARCIA Ivan, PEREZ-RIONDA Luis Alberto)

CANADA 38.15 (ESMIE Robert, GILBERT Glenroy, SURIN Bruny, BAILEY Donovan)

BRAZIL 38.17 (DE LIMA Vicente, DA SILVA Claudinei, DA SILVA Robson, RIBEIRO Edson)

JAPAN 38.31 (INOUE Satoru, ITO Koji, TSUCHIE Hiruyasu, ASAHARA Nobuharu)

SWEDEN 38.89 (LOVGREN Patrik, MARTENSSON Torbjorn, ERIKSSON Torbjorn, KARLSSON Peter)

BAHAMAS 39.12 (WELLS Renward, TYNES Andrew, DARLING Dennis, STYLES Joseph)

UKRAINE DNF (CHIKHACHOV Aleksey, OSOVICH Sergey, STRAKH Igor, DOLOGODIN Vladislav)

4 X 100 METRES Women – Final

UNITED STATES 41.47 (GAINES Chryste, JONES Marion, MILLER Inger, DEVERS Gail)

JAMAICA 42.10 (MCDONALD Beverly, FRAZER Merlene, CUTHBERT Juliet, GRANT Beverly)

FRANCE 42.21 (GIRARD Patricia, ARRON Christine, COMBE Delphine, FELIX Sylviane)

GERMANY 42.44 (PASCHKE Melanie, MOLLER Esther, ROCKMEIER Birgit, PHILIPP Andrea)

RUSSIA 42.50 (POVTAREVA Olga, MALCHUGINA Galina, TRANDENKOVA Marina, LESHCHOVA Yekaterina)

BAHAMAS 42.77 (CLARKE Eldece, FYNES Savatheda, FERGUSON Debbie, DAVIS Pauline)

NIGERIA 43.27 (UTONDU Beatrice, OJOKOLU Endurance, ATIEDE Angela, OGUNKOYA Falilat)

PR OF CHINA 43.32 (PEI Fang, YAN Jiankui, LIU Xiaomei, LI Xiumei)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>