The Athletics Site

Results

Munich 2002, Results of Day 4

09 August 2002

MEN

Discus Throw (Qualification Round)

Group A 1 Mario PESTANO 65.27 Q; 2 V. ALEKNA LTU 64.54 Q; 3 Gerd KANTER EST 63.66 Q; 4 Leonid CHEREVKO BLR 62.99 q; 5 Ioan OPREA ROM 62.70 q; 6 Roland VARGA HUN 62.14; 7 Igor PRIMC SLO 60.78; 8 Diego FORTUNA ITA 60.04; 9 Torsten SCHMIDT GER 59.78; 10 Einar K. TVENTENOR 59.69; 11 Mika LOIKKANEN FIN 59.19; 12 Jean-C. RETEL FRA 58.29; 13 K. PETTERSSON SWE 55.85; 14 S. PANAVOGLOU GRE 54.24

Group B 1 A. TAMMERT EST 65.10 Q; 2 M. MOLLENBECK GER 63.92 Q; 3 Zoltán KOVAGO 63.52 Q; 4 Róbert FAZEKAS HUN 63.41 Q; 5 Timo TOMPURI FIN 63.18 Q; 6 D. SHEVCHENKO RUS 63.14 Q; 7 Jo VANDAELE BEL 62.71 q; 8 Libor MALINA CZE 60.96; 9 David MARTINEZ ESP 59.27; 10 Robert WEIR GBR 58.37; 11 C. ANDREI ITA 57.86; 12 Timo SINERVO FIN 57.30; 13 J. ZITNANSKY SVK 56.19; 14 Olgierd STANSKI POL 55.64 55.64

Long Jump (Qualification Round)

Group A 1 R. SHCHURENKO UKR 7.89 -0.3 q; 2 Raul FERNANDEZ ESP 7.87 +0.3 q; 3 Thomas M. OLSEN NOR 7.86 +0.3 q; 4 Salim SDIRI FRA 7.85 +0.9 q; 5 Sinisa ERGOTIC CRO 7.83 +0.8 q; 6 S. BIGDELI GER 7.72 +0.0; 7 Gregor CANKAR SLO 7.64 +0.4; 8 A. TOLSTIKS LAT 7.57 +0.0 ; 9 D. MITROFANOV RUS 7.53 +0.2; 10 A. MAKRYNIKOLAS 77 721 GRE 7.41 +0.0; Niklas RORARIUS FIN NM; V. ZYUSKOV UKR NM; K. KOUKODIMOS GRE NM

Group B 1 Yago LAMELA ESP 8.03 +0.3 Q; 2 O. LUKASHEVICH UKR 7.97 -0.1 Q; 3 Danila BURKENYA RUS 7.95 -0.7 Q; 4 V. MALYAVIN RUS 7.93 -0.3 q; 5 Chris TOMLINSON GBR 7.81 -0.8 q; 6 Yann DOMENECH FRA 7.80 +1.7 q; 7 Andreas POHLE GER 7.73 -0.4 q; 8 Nicola TRENTIN ITA 7.66 +0.5; 9 Peter HAGGSTROM SWE 7.53 +0.6; 10 John STEFFEN DEN 7.03 -0.2; Rashid CHOUHAL MLT NM; Petar DACHEV BUL NM; Louis TSATOUMAS GRE DNS

800 m. heats

Heat 1 1 Antonio REINA ESP 1:47.52 Q; 2 Stefan BEUMER NED 1:47.66 Q; 3 Nicolas AISSAT 80 427 FRA 1:48.07 Q; 4 C. NEUNHAUSERER ITA 1:48.25; 5 Tom OMEY BEL 1:48.27; 6 Alibey SUKUROV AZE 1:49.27; 7 F. ALMEIDA POR 1:50.81; 8 Dominic CARROLL GIB 1:58.22

Heat 2 1 Bram SOM NED 1:47.52 Q; 2 P. CZAPIEWSKI POL 1:47.53 Q; 3 Joeri JANSEN BEL 1:47.71 Q; 4 Miguel QUESADA ESP 1:47.85 q; 5 Ramil ARITKULOVRUS 1:48.15; 6 Vanco STOJANOV MKD 1:48.31; 7 Franck BARREFRA 1:48.68

Heat 3 1 René HERMS GER 1:47.07 Q; 2 Wilson KIPKETER DEN 1:47.29 Q; 3 André BUCHER SUI 1:47.48 Q; 4 James MCILROY GBR 1:47.67 q; 5 G. KRZOSEK POL 1:47.98 q; 6 D. BOGDANOV RUS 1:48.15; 3 Khaled AZERKAN 73 DNF

Heat 4 1 Nils SCHUMANN 78 640 GER 1:46.90 Q; 2 Arnoud OKKEN NED 1:47.22 Q; 3 Rizak DIRSHE SWE 1:47.36 Q; 4 Florent LACASSE FRA 1:47.74 q; 5 P. STROUBAKOS GRE 1:48.00; 6 Wilson KIRWA FIN 1:48.23; 7 A. WHITEMAN GBR 1:50.60

110 m. Hurdles heats

Heat 1 Wind: -0.9 1 Colin JACKSON GBR 13.41 Q; 2 F. SCHWARTHOFF GER 13.53 Q; 3 Emilano PIZZOLI ITA 13.83 q; 4 Felipe VIVANCOS ESP 13.84; 5 Jonathan NSENGA BEL 13.88; 6 Zoran MILJUS CRO 13.99; 7 Luis SA POR 14.16

Heat 2 Wind: +0.5 1 Artur KOHUTEK POL13.49 Q; 2 Mike FENNER GER 13.57 Q; 3 Matti NIEMI FIN 13.89; 4 Damien GREAVES GBR 13.90; 5 D. PIETRIS GRE 13.92; 6 Jurica GRABUSIC CRO 14.04; David ILARIANI GEO DNF

Heat 3 Wind: +2.0 1 Andrea GIACONI ITA 13.55 Q; 2 Cédric LAVANNE FRA 13.58 Q; 3 Ivan BITZI SUI 13.72 q; 4 Gregory SEDOC NED 13.82 q; 5 Leonard HUDEC AUT 13.85; 6 SCHINDZIELORZ GER 13.93; 7 Elton BITINCKA ALB 14.95

Heat 4 Wind: -0.1 1 S. OLIJARS LAT 13.50 Q; 2 Tony JARRETT GBR 13.63 Q; 3 Levente CSILLAG HUN 13.88; 4 Marko RITOLA FIN 13.90; 5 Peter COGHLAN IRL 13.96; 6 Nenad LONCAR YUG 14.19; Philip NOSSMY SWE DNF

Heat 5 Wind: +0.0 1 Zhivko VIDENOV BUL 13.52 Q; 2 E. LICHTENEGGER AUT 13.53 Q SB; 3 Devis FAVARO ITA 13.65 q PB; 4 Robert KRONBERG SWE 13.66 q; 5 Andrey KISLYKH RUS 13.76 q; 6 Ladislav BURDEL CZE 14.04

WOMEN

Heptatlon 100 m. Hurdles

Heat 1 Wind: +0.9 1 A. ATROSHCHENKO TUR 13.94 987/987; 2 Liga KLAVINA LAT 13.95 985/985; 3 M. SZCZEPANSKA POL 14.05 971/971; 4 L. NETSEPORUK EST 14.06 970/970; 5 Austra SKUJYTE LTU 14.08 967/967; 6 Laura DERHEMI ALB 15.18 818/818

Heat 2 Wind: -1.2 1 Tiia HAUTALA FIN 14.06 970/970; 2 Simone OBERER SUI 14.06 970/970; 3 Karin RUCKSTUHL NED 14.09 966/966; 4 Argyro STRATAKI GRE 14.14 959/959; 5 Gertrud BACHER ITA 14.23 946/946; 6 Julie HOLLMAN GBR 14.33 932/932

Heat 3 Wind: -1.5 1 S. GNEZDILOV ISR 13.60 1036/1036; 2 R. NAZAROVIENE LTU 13.73 1017/1017; 3 Naide GOMES POR 13.89 994/994; 4 Salla KAPPI FIN 13.91 991/991; 5 Maria PEINADO ESP 14.06 970/970; 6 Irina BUTOR BLR 14.19 952/952; 7 L. BLONSKA UKR 14.21 949/949

Heat 4 Wind: -0.3 1 Carolina KLUFT SWE 13.33 1075/1075; 2 KESSELSCHLAGER GER 13.48 1053/1053; 3 K. GUTJAHR GER 13.52 1047/1047; 4 Sabine BRAUN GER 13.58 1039/1039; 5 M. HEJNOVA CZE 13.59 1037/1037; 6 N. SAZANOVICH BLR 13.64 1030/1030; 7 S. SOKOLOVA RUS 14.05 971/971

1500 m. heats

Heat 1 1 Judit VARGA HUN 4:07.71 Q; 2 D. YORDANOVA BUL 4:07.76 Q; 3 I. FUENTES-PILA ESP 4:07.89 Q; 4 Kelly HOLMES GBR 4:08.11; 5 Elena IAGAR ROM 4:09.37; 6 Y. PUZANOVA RUS 4:11.49; 7 Maria TSIRBA GRE 4:12.75; 8 Trine PILSKOG NOR 4:13.84; 9 DRAZDAUSKAITE LTU 4:16.80; 10 Anjolie WISSE NED 4:17.89

Heat 2 1 Sureyya AYHAN TUR 4:04.42 Q; 2 I. LISHCHINSKA UKR 4:08.89 Q; 3 N. RODRIGUEZ ESP 4:08.91 Q; 4 K. FRIEDRICH GER 4:08.98; 5 Helen PATTINSON GBR 4:09.66; 6 Lena NILSSON SWE 4:09.89; 7 V. DEJAEGHERE BEL 4:10.88; 8 G. HENDRICKEN IRL 4:18.13; 9 Helena JAVORNIK SLO 4:18.4; 10 Lívia TOTH HUN 4:19.53; 11 Sara PALMAS ITA 4:28.31

Heat 3 1 T. TOMASHOVA RUS 4:05.04 Q; 2 Gabriela SZABO ROM 4:05.14 Q; 3 Nuria FERNANDEZ ESP 4:05.42 Q; 4 C. SACRAMENTO POR 4:05.70 q; 5 Alesya TUROVA BLR 4:05.75 q; 6 Lidia CHOJECKA POL 4:05.78 q; 7 Hayley TULLETT GBR 4:10.68; 8 Maria LYNCH IRL 4:14.41; 9 Heidi JENSEN DEN 4:16.01; 10 Kristin ROSET NOR 4:17.40; 11 Sonja ROMAN SLO 4:19.87

Heptathlon: High Jump

Group A 1 Carolina KLUFT SWE 1.89 1093/2168; 2 Liga KLAVINA LAT 1.86 1054/2039; 3 KESSELSCHLAGER GER 1.83 1016/2069; 4 N. SAZANOVICH BLR 1.80 978/2008; 5 L. BLONSKA UKR 1.80 978/1927; 6 Sabine BRAUN GER 1.80 978/2017; 7 S. SOKOLOVA RUS 1.80 978/1949; 8 Naide GOMES POR 1.77 941/1935; 9 K. GUTJAHR GER 1.77 941/1988; 10 Irina BUTOR BLR 1.74 903/1855; 11 Argyro STRATAKI GRE 1.74 903/1862; 12 Julie HOLLMAN GBR1.71 867/1799; 13 A. ATROSHCHENKO TUR 1.71 867/1854

Group B 1 Austra SKUJYTE LTU 1.80 978/1945; 2 Simone OBERER SUI 1.77 941/1911; 3 Tiia HAUTALA FIN 1.77 941/1911; 4 M. SZCZEPANSKA POL 1.77 941/1912; 5 L. NETSEPORUK EST 1.74 903/1873; 5 Karin RUCKSTUHL NED 1.74 903/1869; 7 Laura DERHEMI ALB 1.71 867/1685; 8 Salla KAPPI FIN 1.71 867/1858; 9 M. HEJNOVA CZE 1.68 830/1867; 10 R. NAZAROVIENE LTU 1.68 830/1847; 11 Gertrud BACHER ITA 1.68 830/1776; 12 S. GNEZDILOV ISR 1.65 795/1831; 13 Maria PEINADO ESP 1.62 759/1729

Hammer Throw Final

1 Olga KUZENKOVA RUS 72.94 CR; 2 K. SKOLIMOWSKA POL 72.46; 3 M. MONTEBRUN FRA 72.04; 4 Florence EZEH FRA 68.03 PB; 5 Sini POYRY FIN 67.47; 6 Ester BALASSINI ITA 67.27; 7 A. PAPAGEORGIOU GRE 66.49 NR; 8 C. CLARETTI ITA 66.25; 9 Alla DAVYDOVA RUS 65.92; 10 Susanne KEIL GER 65.20; 11 Andrea BUNJES GER 64.92; 12 E. TSAMOGLOU GRE 64.19

Heptathlon: Shot Put

Group A 1 Liga KLAVINA LAT 13.98 793/2832; 2 Carolina KLUFT SWE 13.16 738/2906; 3 M. SZCZEPANSKA POL 12.74 710/2622; 4 Irina BUTOR BLR 12.61 702/2557; 5 M. HEJNOVA CZE 12.47 692/2559; 6 Maria PEINADO ESP 12.43 690/2419; 7 Karin RUCKSTUHL NED 12.36 685/2554; 8 Argyro STRATAKI GRE 12.34 684/2546; 9 Julie HOLLMAN GBR 12.25 678/2477; 10 S. GNEZDILOV ISR 12.20 674/2505; 11 Simone OBERER SUI 12.13 670/2581; 12 L. BLONSKA UKR 11.62 636/2563; 13 Laura DERHEMI ALB 10.44 558/2243

Group B 1 Austra SKUJYTE LTU 16.72 976/2921; 2 N. SAZANOVICH BLR 15.86 919/2927; 3 Sabine BRAUN GER 14.56 831/2848; 4 S. SOKOLOVA RUS 14.25 811/2760; 5 KESSELSCHLAGER GER 13.63 769/2838; 6 Naide GOMES POR 13.54 763/2698; 7 Gertrud BACHER ITA 13.46 758/2534; 8 Tiia HAUTALA FIN 13.23 743/2654; 9 L. NETSEPORUK EST 13.07 732/2605; 10 K. GUTJAHR GER 12.93 723/2711; 11 A. ATROSHCHENKO TUR 12.80 714/2568; 12 Salla KAPPI FIN 11.85 651/2509; R. NAZAROVIENE LTU DNS /1847

AFTERNOON SESSION

MEN

200 m. Semifinals

Heat 1 Wind: -0.5 1 M. JEDRUSINSKI POL 20.46 Q; 2 F. OBIKWELU POR 20.48 Q; 3 C. MALCOLM GBR 20.54 Q; 4 Marco TORRIERI ITA 20.78 Q; 5 M. BRINARSKY SVK 20.97; 6 Gary RYAN IRL 20.98; 7 Ronald POGNON FRA 21.04; 8 Geir MOEN NOR 21.21

Heat 2 Wind: +0.2 1 K. KENTERIS GRE 20.18 Q =EL; 2 Marlon DEVONISH GBR 20.23 Q; 3 Marcin URBAS POL 20.60 Q; 4 Troy DOUGLAS NED 20.64 Q; 5 A. MARCOULLIDES CYP 20.69; 6 A. CAVALLARO ITA 21.01; 7 Tommi HARTONEN FIN 21.04; 7 John ERTZGAARD NOR DNF

400 m. Hurdles Final

1 S. DIAGANA FRA 47.58 WL; 2 Jiri MUZIK CZE 48.43 SB; 3 P. JANUSZEWSKI POL 48.46 SB; 4 Fabrizio MORI ITA 49.05; 5 P. IAKOVAKIS GRE 49.07; 6 Stepan TESARIK CZE 49.41; 7 R. MASHCHENKO RUS 50.02; 3 Chris RAWLINSON GBR DNF

200 m. Final

(w: -0.5) 1 K. KENTERIS GRE 19.85 CR; 2 F. OBIKWELU POR 20.21 NR; 3 Marlon DEVONISH GBR 20.24; 4 C. MALCOLM GBR 20.30 SB; 5 M. JEDRUSINSKI POL 20.31 PB; 6 Marco TORRIERI ITA 20.68; 7 Troy DOUGLAS NED 20.73; Marcin URBAS POL DNF

Javelin Final

1 Steve BACKLEY GBR 88.54 SB; 2 Sergey MAKAROV RUS 88.05; 3 Boris HENRY GER 85.33; 4 Eriks RAGS LAT 84.07; 5 Raymond HECHT GER 83.95; 6 A. IVANOV RUS 82.66; 7 Dariusz TRAFAS POL 80.37; 8 Aki PARVIAINEN FIN 78.92; 9 Harri HAATAINEN FIN 78.27; 10 Mick HILL GBR 76.12; Jan ZELEZNY CZE NM; Ari PAKARINEN FIN NM

WOMEN

High Jump (Qualification Round)

Group A 1 V. SERYOGINA RUS 1.90 q; 1 Kajsa BERQVIST SWE 1.90 q; 1 I. MIKHALCHENKO UKR 1.90 q; 4 Anna KSOK POL 1.90 q; 4 K. HOLINSKI GER 1.90 q; 6 Dóra GYORFFY HUN 1.90 q; 7 Blanka VLASIC CRO 1.90 q; 7 Olga KALITURINA RUS 1.90 q; 9 Marta MENDIA ESP 1.87; 10 Iva STRAKOVA CZE 1.87; 11 Lucie FINEZ FRA 1.78

Group B 1 Ruth BEITIA ESP 1.90 q; 2 Susan JONES GBR 1.90 q; 2 Oana PANTELIMON ROM 1.90 q; 4 Marina KUPTSOVA RUS 1.90 q; 5 Nevena LENDJEL CRO 1.87; 6 E. HERZENBERG GER 1.87; 7 Inna GLIZNUTSA MDA 1.87; 8 Mária MELOVA SVK 1.83; 9 B. LALAKOVA CZE 1.83; 10 C. KILINCER TUR 1.78

200 m. Semifinals

Heat 1 Wind: +1.0 1 Muriel HURTIS FRA 22.46 Q EL; 2 4 M. LEVORATO ITA 22.93 Q; 3 Karin MAYR AUT 22.99 Q; 4 Alenka BIKAR SLO 23.18 Q; 5 Ciara SHEEHY IRL 23.47; 6 E. MASHOVA BUL 23.48; 7 Irina KHABAROVA RUS 23.59; 8 Shani ANDERSON GBR 23.60

Heat 2 Wind: +0.0 1 Kim GEVAERT BEL 22.73 Q; 2 Sylviane FELIX FRA 22.78 Q SB; 3 Gabi ROCKMEIER GER 23.07 Q; 4 J. POELMAN NED 23.14 Q; 5 Daniela GRAGLIA ITA 23.20 PB; 6 Yuliya TABAKOVA RUS 23.32; 7 Olga KAIDANTZI GRE 23.39; 8 Fabé DIA FRA 23.50

100 m. Hurdles Semifinals

Wind: +0.0 1 Patricia GIRARD FRA 12.82 Q; 2 Olena KRASOVSKA UKR 12.88 Q; 3 D. ALLAHGREEN GBR 12.92 Q; 4 Yana KASOVA BUL 12.98 Q; 5 Aneta SOSNOWSKA POL 13.04 PB; 6 S. LAUKHOVA RUS 13.06; 7 Linda FERGA FRA 13.11; 8 Judith VIS NED 13.22

Wind: +0.6 1 Glory ALOZIE ESP 12.79 Q; 2 Haydy ARON FRA 12.93 Q PB; 3 Susanna KALLUR SWE 13.02 Q; 4 S. DIMITROVA BUL 13.05 Q; 5 Irina LENSKIY ISR 13.05; 6 A. TRYWIANSKA POL 13.08; 7 C. TAMBAKI GRE 13.18; 8 M. KOROTEYEVA RUS 13.20

Pole Vault Final

1 S. FEOFANOVA RUS 4.60 CR; 2 Y. ISINBAYEVA RUS 4.55; 3 Y. BUSCHBAUM GER 4.50; 4 Y. BELYAKOVA RUS 4.50; 5 Annika BECKER GER 4.50; 6 Monique DE WILT NED 4.40 NR; 7 Anna ROGOWSKA POL 4.30; 7 K. MOLNAR HUN 4.30; 9 Kirsten BELIN SWE 4.30; 10 Naroa AGIRRE ESP 4.30; 11 T. ELISDOTTIR ISL 4.20; 11 Vanessa BOSLAK FRA 4.20

Heptatlon: 200 m.

Heat 1 Wind: -0.2 1 Liga KLAVINA LAT 24.83 902/3734; 2 Naide GOMES POR 24.96 890/3588; 3 M. SZCZEPANSKA POL 25.11 877/3499; 4 Simone OBERER SUI 25.21 868/3449; 5 L. NETSEPORUK EST 25.47 844/3449; 6 Laura DERHEMI ALB 26.40 763/3006

Heat 2 Wind: -0.4 1 A. ATROSHCHENKO TUR 24.85 901/3469; 2 M. HEJNOVA CZE 24.91 895/3454; 3 Argyro STRATAKI GRE 25.25 864/3410; 4 Irina BUTOR BLR 25.31 859/3416; 5 Salla KAPPI FIN 25.33 857/3366; 6 Tiia HAUTALA FIN 25.39 851/3505

Heat 3 Wind: -0.1 1 Sabine BRAUN GER 24.69 915/3763; 2 K. GUTJAHR GER 24.78 907/3618; 3 Austra SKUJYTE LTU 25.01 886/3807; 4 Gertrud BACHER ITA 25.13 875/3409; 5 Karin RUCKSTUHL NED 25.21 868/3422; 6 L. BLONSKA UKR 25.61 832/3395; R. NAZAROVIENE LTU DNS /1847

Heat 4 Wind: -0.3 1 Carolina KLUFT SWE 23.71 1009/3915; 2 N. SAZANOVICH BLR 24.42 941/3868; 3 S. GNEZDILOV ISR 24.56 928/3433; 4 KESSELSCHLAGER GER 24.72 913/3751; 5 S. SOKOLOVA RUS 24.73 912/3672; 6 Maria PEINADO ESP 24.75 910/3329; Julie HOLLMAN GBR DNS /2477

200 m. Final

(w: -0.3) 1 Muriel HURTIS FRA 22.43 EL; 2 Kim GEVAERT BEL 22.53 NR; 3 M. LEVORATO ITA 22.75 SB; 4 Sylviane FELIX FRA 22.89; 5 Gabi ROCKMEIER GER 23.00; 6 Karin MAYR AUT 23.06; 7 J. POELMAN NED 23.31; 8 Alenka BIKAR SLO 23.37

100 m. Hurdles Final

(w: -0.7) 1 Glory ALOZIE ESP 12.73; 2 Olena KRASOVSKA UKR 12.88; 3 Yana KASOVA BUL 12.91; 4 Patricia GIRARD FRA 13.03; 5 Haydy ARON FRA 13.07; 5 D. ALLAHGREEN GBR 13.07; 7 Susanna KALLUR SWE 13.09; 8 S. DIMITROVA BUL 13.75

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>