The Athletics Site

Results

European Championships: Budapest 1966, men’s results

(Nep Stadium, 30 August – 4 September)

100 m.

1.
Wieslaw Maniak
Poland
10” 5
2.
Roger Bambuck
France
10” 5
3.
Claude Piquemal
France
10” 5

200 m.

1.
Roger Bambuck
France
20” 9
2.
Marian Dudziak
Poland
21” 0
3.
Jean Claude Nallet
France
21” 0

400 m.

1.
Stanislaw Gredzhinski
Poland
46” 0
2.
Andrzej Badenski
Poland
46” 2
3.
Manfred Kinder
F.R. of Germany
46” 3

800 m.

1.
Manfred Matuschewski
German D.R.
1′ 45” 9
2.
Franz Josef Kemper
F.R. of Germany
1′ 46” 0
3.
Bodo Tummler
F.R. of Germany
1′ 46” 3

1.500 m.

1.
Bodo Tummler
F.R. of Germany
3′ 41” 9
2.
Michel Jazy
France
3′ 42” 2
3.
Harold Norporth
F.R. of Germany
3′ 42” 4

5.000 m.

1.
Michel Jazy
France
13′ 42” 8
2.
Harold Norporth
F.R. of Germany
13′ 44” 0
3.
Bernd Diessner
German D.R.
13′ 47” 8

10.000 m.

1.
Jurgen Haase
German D.R.
28′ 26” 0
2.
Lajos Mecser
Hungary
28′ 27” 0
3.
Leonid Michienko
Soviet Union
28′ 32” 2

Marathon

1.
James Hogan
Great Britain & NI
2: 20′ 04′ 6
2.
Aurele Vandendriessche
Belgium
2: 21′ 43” 6
3.
Gyula Toth
Hungary
2: 22′ 02” 0

110 m. hurdles

1.
Eddy Ottoz
Italy
13” 7
2.
Henrich John
F.R. of Germany
14” 0
3.
Marcel Duriez
France
14” 0

400 m. hurdles

1.
Roberto Frinolli
Italy
49” 8
2.
Gerd Lossdorfer
F.R. of Germany
50” 3
3.
Robert Poirier
France
50” 5

3.000 m. steeple

1.
Viktor Kudinski
Soviet Union
8′ 26” 6
2.
Anatoliy Kuryan
Soviet Union
8′ 28” 0
3.
Gaston Roelants
Belgium
8′ 28” 0

High Jump

1.
Jacques Madubost
France
2, 12 m.
2.
Robert Sainte Rose
France
2, 12 m.
3.
Valery Skorzov
Soviet Union
2, 09 m.

Long Jump

1.
Lynn Davies
Great Britain & NI
7, 98 m.
2.
Igor Ter Ovanesyan
Soviet Union
7, 88 m.
3.
Jean Cochard
France
7, 88 m.

Pole Vault

1.
Wofgang Nordwig
German D.R.
5, 10 m.
2.
Christos Papanikolaou
Greece
5, 05 m.
3.
Erve D’ Encausse
France
5, 00 m.

Triple Jump

1.
Georgi Staykovski
Bulgaria
16, 67 m.
2.
Hans Jurgen Ruckborn
German D.R.
16, 66 m.
3.
Hendrik Kalacsai
Hungary
16, 59 m.

Shot Put

1.
Vilmos Varju
Hungary
19, 43 m.
2.
Nikolay Karasev
Soviet Union
18, 82 m.
3.
Wladyslaw Komar
Poland
18, 68 m.

Discus Throw

1.
Detlev Thorith
German D.R.
57, 42 m.
2.
Harmut Losch
German D.R.
57, 34 m.
3.
Lothar Milde
German D.R.
56, 80 m.

Javelin Throw

1.
Janis Lusis
Soviet Union
82, 04 m.
2.
Wladyslaw Nikiciuk
Poland
81, 76 m.
3.
Gergely Kulcsar
Hungary
80, 54 m.

Hammer Throw

1.
Romuald Klim
F.R. of Germany
70, 02 m.
2.
Gyula Zsivotzky
Hungary
68, 62 m.
3.
Uwe Beyer
F.R. of Germany
67, 28 m.

Decathlon

1.
Werner von Moltke
F.R. of Germany
7. 740 p.
2.
Jorg Mattheis
F.R. of Germany
7. 614 p.
3.
Horst Beyer
F.R. of Germany
7. 562 p.

20.000 m. Walk

1.
Dieter Lidner
German D.R.
1: 29′ 25” 0
2.
Vladimir Golubnichiy
Soviet Union
1: 30′ 06” 0
3.
Nikolay Smaga
Soviet Union
1: 30′ 18” 0

50.000 m. Walk

1.
Abton Pamich
Italy
4: 18′ 42” 0
2.
Genhady Agapov
Soviet Union
4: 20′ 01” 2
3.
Aleksandr Shchterbina
Soviet Union
4: 20′ 47” 2

4 X 100 m.

1.
France 
39” 4
2.
Soviet Union
39” 8
3.
F.R. of Germany
39” 8

4 X 400 m.

1.
Poland
3′ 04” 5
2.
F.R. of Germany
3′ 04” 8
3.
German D.R.
3′ 05” 7

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>