The Athletics Site

Results

European Championships: Stockholm 1958, men’s results

(Olympic Stadium, 19 – 24 Augus)

100 m.

1.
Armin Hary
F.R. of Germany
10” 3
2.
Manfred Germar
F.R. of Germany
10” 4
3.
Peter Radford
Great Britain & NI
10” 4

200 m.

1.
Manfred Germar
F.R. of Germany
21” 0
2.
David Seagal
Great Britain & NI
21” 3
3.
Jocelyn Delecour
France
21” 3

400 m.

1.
John Righton
Great Britain & NI
46” 3
2.
John Salisbury
Great Britain & NI
46” 5
3.
Karl Friedrich Haas
F.R. of Germany
47” 0

800 m.

1.
Michael Rawson
Great Britain & NI
1′ 47” 8
2.
Audun Boysen
Norway
1′ 47” 9
3.
Paul Schmidt
F.R. of Germany
1′ 47” 9

1.500 m.

1.
Brian Hewson
Great Britain & NI
3′ 41” 9
2.
Dan Waern
Sweden
3′ 42” 1
3.
Ron Delany
Ireland
3′ 42” 3

5.000 m.

1.
Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak
Poland
13′ 53” 4
2.
Kazimierz Zimny
Poland
13′ 55” 2
3.
Gordon Pirie
Great Britain & NI
14′ 01” 6

10.000 m.

1.
Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak
Poland
28′ 56” 0
2.
Yevgeniy Zyukov
Soviet Union
28′ 58” 6
3.
Nikolaiy Puntov
Soviet Union
29′ 02” 2

Marathon

1.
Sergey Popov
Soviet Union
2: 15′ 17′ 0
2.
Ivan Filin
Soviet Union
2: 20′ 50” 6
3.
Frederick Norris
Great Britain & NI
2: 21′ 15” 0

110 m. hurdles

1.
Martin Lauer
F.R. of Germany 
13” 7
2.
Stanko Lorger
Yugoslavia
14” 1
3.
Anatoliy Mihailov
Soviet Union
14” 4

400 m. hurdles

1.
Yuriy Lutyev
Soviet Union
51” 1
2.
Per-Ove Trolsas
Sweden
51” 6
3.
Bruno Galicher
Switzerland
51” 8

3.000 m. steeple

1.
Jerzy Chromic
Poland
8′ 38” 2
2.
Semyon Rzhishchin
Soviet Union
8′ 38” 8
3.
Hans Hunecke
F.R. of Germany
8′ 43” 6

High Jump

1.
Richard Dahl
Sweden
2, 12 m.
2.
Jiri Lanzsky
Czechoslovakia
2, 10 m.
3.
Stig Peterson
Sweden
2, 10 m.

Long Jump

1.
Igor Ter Ovanesyan
Soviet Union
7, 81 m.
2.
Kazimiertz Kropidlowski
Poland
7, 67 m.
3.
Henryk Grabowski
Poland
7, 51 m.

Pole Vault

1.
Eeles Landstrom
Finland
4, 50 m.
2.
Manfred Preusseger
F.R. of Germany
4, 50 m.
3.
Vladimir Bulatov
Soviet Union
4, 50 m.

Triple Jump

1.
Jozef Schmidt
Poland
16, 43 m.
2.
Oleg Ryakhovskiy
Soviet Union
16, 02 m.
3.
Vilhjalmur Einarsson
Iceland
16, 00 m.

Shot Put

1.
Arthur Rowe
Great Britain & NI
17, 78 m.
2.
Viktor Lipsnis
Soviet Union
17, 47 m.
3.
Jiri Skobla
Czechoslovakia
17, 12 m.

Discus Throw

1.
Edmund Piatkowski
Poland
53, 92 m.
2.
Todor Artarski
Bulgaria
53, 82 m.
3.
Vladimir Trusenyev
Soviet Union
53, 74 m.

Javelin Throw

1.
Janusz Sidlo
Poland
80, 16 m.
2.
Egil Danielsen
Norway
78, 27 m.
3.
Gergely Kulcsar
Hungary
75, 25 m.

Hammer Throw

1.
Tadeusz Rut
Poland
64, 78 m.
2.
Mikhail Krivonosov
Soviet Union
63, 78 m.
3.
Gyula Zsivotzky
Hungary
63, 68 m.

Decathlon

1.
Vasiliy Kuznyetsov
Soviet Union
7. 865 p.
2.
Uno Palu
Soviet Union
7. 329 p.
3.
Walter Mayer
German D.R.
7. 249 p.

20.000 m. Walk

1.
Stanley Vickers
Great Britain & NI 
1: 33′ 09” 0
2.
Leonid Spirin
Soviet Union
1: 35′ 04” 2
3.
Lennart Bach
Sweden
1: 35′ 22” 2

50.000 m. Walk

1.
Yevgeniy Maskinskov
Soviet Union
4: 18′ 42” 0
2.
Abton Pamich
Italy
4: 19′ 58” 6
3.
Max Weber
German D.R.
4: 20′ 31” 8

4 X 100 m.

1.
F.R. of Germany 
40” 2
2.
Great Britain & NI
40” 2
3.
Soviet Union
40” 2

4 X 400 m.

1.
Great Britain & NI
3′ 07” 9
2.
F.R. of Germany
3′ 08” 2
3.
Sweden
3′ 10” 7

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>