The Athletics Site

Results

European Championships: Oslo 1946, men’s results

(Bislett Stadium, 22 – 25 August)

100 m.

1.
John Archer
Great Britain & NI
10” 6
2.
Haakon Trandberg
Norway
10” 7
3.
Lennart Strandberg
Sweden
 

200 m.

1.
Nikolay Karakulov
Soviet Union
21” 6
2.
Haakon Trandberg
Norway
21” 7
3.
Jiri David
Czechoslovakia
21” 8

400 m.

1.
Niels Holst Sorensen
Denmark
47” 9
2.
Jacques Lunis
France
48” 3
3.
Derek Pugh
Great Britain & NI
48” 9

800 m.

1.
Rune Gustavsson
Sweden
1′ 51” 0
2.
Nils Holst Serensen
Denmark
1′ 51” 1
3.
Marcel Hansenne
France
1′ 51” 2

1.500 m.

1.
Lennart Strand
Sweden
3′ 48” 0
2.
Henry Eriksson
Sweden
3′ 48” 8
3.
Erik Jorgensen
Denmark
3′ 52” 8

5.000 m.

1.
Sydney Wooderson
Great Britain & NI
14′ 08” 6
2.
Willelm Slykhuis
Holland
14′ 14” 0
3.
Evert Nyberg
Sweden
14′ 23” 2

10.000 m.

1.
Viljo Heino
Finland
29′ 52” 0
2.
Helge Perala
Finland
30′ 31” 4
3.
Andras Csaplar
Hungary
30′ 35” 2

Marathon*

1.
Mikko Hietanen
Finland
2: 24′ 55” 0
2.
Vaino Muinonen
Finland
2: 26′ 08” 0
3.
Yakov Punko
Soviet Union
2: 26′ 21” 0

* short distance, about 40,2 km.

110 m. hurdles

1.
Hakan Lidman
Sweden
14” 6
2.
Pol Braekman
Belgium
14” 9
3.
Vainio Suvivio
Finland
15” 0

400 m. hurdles

1.
Bertel Storskrubb
Finland
52” 2
2.
Sixten Larsson
Sweden
52” 4
3.
Rune Larsson
Sweden
52” 5

3.000 m. steeple

1.
Paphael Pujason
France
9′ 01” 4
2.
Erik Elmsater
Sweden
9′ 11” 0
3.
Thore Sjostrand
Sweden
9′ 14” 0

High Jump

1.
Anton Bolinder
Sweden
1, 99 m.
2.
Alan Paterson
Great Britain & NI
1, 96 m.
3.
Nils Nicklen
Finland
1, 93 m.

Long Jump

1.
Olle Laessker
Sweden
7, 42 m.
2.
Lucien Graff
Switzerland
7, 40 m.
3.
Miroslav Rihosec
Czechoslovakia
7, 29 m.

Pole Vault

1.
Allan Lindberg
Sweden
4, 17 m.
2.
Nikolay Ozolin
Soviet Union
4, 10 m.
3.
Jan Bem
Czechoslovakia
4, 10 m.

Triple Jump

1.
Valdemar Rautio
Finland
15, 17 m.
2.
Bertil Johansson
Sweden
15, 15 m.
3.
Arne Ahman
Sweden
14, 96 m.

Shot Put

1.
Gunnar Huseby
Iceland
15, 56 m.
2.
Dmitryi Goryainov
Soviet Union
15, 25 m.
3.
Yrjo Lahtila
Finland
15, 23 m.

Discus Throw

1.
Adolfo Consolini
Italy
53, 23 m.
2.
Giuseppe Tosi
Italy
50, 39 m.
3.
Veikko Nyqvist
Finland
48, 14 m.

Javelin Throw

1.
Lennart Atterwal
Sweden
68, 74 m.
2.
Yrjo Nikkanen
Finland
67, 50 m.
3.
Tapio Rautavaara
Finland
66, 40 m.

Hammer Throw

1.
Bo Ericson
Sweden
56, 44 m.
2.
Erik Johansson
Sweden
53, 54 m.
3.
Dunkan Mc Dougall Clark
Great Britain & NI
51, 32 m.

Decathlon

1.
Godfrie Holmvang
Norway
6. 987 p.
2.
Sergey Kuznetsov
Soviet Union
6. 930 p.
3.
Goran Waxberg
Sweden
6. 661 p.

10.000 m. Walk

1.
Jan Mikaelsson
Sweden
46′ 05” 2
2.
Alfred Schwab
Switzerland
47′ 03” 6
3.
Eric Magie
France
48′ 10” 4

50.000 m. Walk

1.
Jan  Ljunggren
Sweden
4: 38′ 20” 0
2.
Henry Forbs
Great Britain & NI
4: 42′ 58” 0
3.
Chris Menin
Great Britain & NI
4: 57′ 04” 0

4 X 100 m.

1.
Sweden 
41” 5
2.
France
42” 0
3.
Czechoslovakia
42” 2

4 X 400 m.

1.
France
3′ 14” 4
2.
Great Britain & NI
3′ 14” 5
3.
Sweden
3′ 15” 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>